Home » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
About this policy

LET Australia is committed to protecting the personal information we collect and hold about you. This policy explains how we collect, use disclose and protect personal information, how you can request access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you and how you can make a privacy complaint.

About LET Australia and our Services

Coal21 (now LET Australia) was established in 2006 to aid investment by the Australian black coal industry in the demonstration of low-emissions coal technologies, such as carbon capture and storage, and provides information and resources online about these issues and its projects (Services). As part of providing the Services, LET Australia may allow individuals to subscribe to a LET Australia mailing and subscription list. LET Australia provides the Services online via its website at the domain name www.letaustralia.com.au (Website). It is the policy of LET Australia, in providing the Services, to further develop its Website.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information or an opinion in any form about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable by LET Australia from the information or opinion.
Collection of personal information
LET Australia collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide the Services.  The types of information that LET Australia usually collects include:

  • your name and contact details (including your email address);
  • information that assists us to better understand and target our audience, such as your industry, organisation and area of interest; and
  • information about your website usage when you visit and use our Website as explained further below.

LET Australia usually collects your personal information directly from you when you:

  • visit our Website;
  • provide your details on our Website, including when you sign up to become a member of or subscribe to our mailing list (if any);
  • contact us by email; and

LET Australia may also collect your personal information when you interact with us via our official social media pages that we control, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. You control the personal information we have access to through your privacy settings on the social media site.

In some cases, LET Australia may receive unsolicited personal information about you. We do not usually collect this information. To the extent it is inadvertently collected during our interactions with you, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

If reasonable and practicable to do so, LET Australia will collect personal information directly from you.

LET Australia will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

Use of cookies and other website technology
LET Australia also collects information based on how you use the Website. The Website uses ‘cookies’ and other similar technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-identified/anonymous information about the users of its Website such as:

  • the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed;
  • the bounce rate;
  • your web browser and device type;
  • referring URLs of websites you have visited or will visit;
  • data about the activities you undertake on our website and how you interact with us online, such as what data is displayed, clicked on or shared;
  • the click stream patterns; and
  • the length of time you spend on our site or page.

(the Website Usage Information).

A cookie is a small piece of data shared between a web server and a user’s browser that websites use to give the server information about your visit. The use of cookies is standard, most websites use them and most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.  This means that information about each of your visits to our Website will be automatically collected through the use of session and persistent cookies, unless cookies are disabled. By visiting and using our Website you accept the use of cookies.  If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.  However, if you disable cookies, this may affect the functionality of the website for you and our ability to provide you with our Services.

We use Google Analytics to track website traffic. Google Analytics relies on cookies to perform its functions. To the extent that your IP address is captured it will be anonymised before it is sent to Google Analytics.

This Website Usage Information is collected to analyse and improve the Website and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by LET Australia to use this information to personally identify you. Further, we will de-identify the information before using it for program enhancement.

What about linked websites?

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Storage and protection of personal information
The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to LET Australia.  LET Australia will take reasonable steps to protect personal information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. If it is necessary to disclose a document to a third party in connection with the provision of the Services, all reasonable steps will be taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure by that third party.

Reasonable steps will be taken to dispose and destroy personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Use and disclosure of information
We will use, hold and in limited circumstances or with your consent, disclose, your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing the Services, developing the Website and for related internal management purposes.

LET Australia uses the Website Usage Information we collect through our use of cookies and related technologies when you visit our Website in order to:

  • improve the Website and its functionality;
  • record statistics on Website traffic; and
  • provide the Services (including customer support services) to you.

In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on behalf of LET Australia including auditors and solicitors, information technology vendors and other consultants.

LET Australia may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies (if required by law) and members of the LET Australia Fund. LET Australia is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Access and correction of personal information
Subject to certain exceptions, LET Australia will provide you with access to your personal information upon receiving a written request. LET Australia will endeavour to acknowledge such requests within 14 days of receiving the request and provide the requested information within 30 days.

If you believe that LET Australia holds inaccurate or outdated personal information about you, you should notify LET Australia by using the contact details.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

In certain circumstances, LET Australia may not be able to correct or provide you access to your personal information.  In these circumstances, LET Australia will write to you providing reasons why. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you wish to complain about how LET Australia has handled your personal information or you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us via:

Email: privacy@letaustralia.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this policy to reflect changes in our legal obligations or practices.  Please check our Website regularly for any changes.  By continuing to use this Website, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the LET Australia privacy policy.
Last updated: [August 11, 2020]